ez-Wheel

User and Operating manuals

Translation of the original instructions

Original manual

ez-Wheel

User and Operating manuals

Translation of the original instructions

Original manual

Operating manual

Original manual - Révision A - 01 October 2015

ezMCS/H/CC suspended fork

Print

For /CC type Series 300 autonomous wheels

Before any operation, remove the spindle of the fork.

• Release the screw M16 x 230 screw using a 16 mm open ended spanner

• Remove the M16 x 230 screw from the axis of the fork spindle.

Removing the fork spindle

All the mechanical drawings for the installation of ez-Wheel products are supplied to order.

All the accessories mentioned are available in the ez-Wheel catalogue.

Three levels of loading on the wheel are available on this product:

• Position 1: Low load position, approximately 50 kg

• Position 2: Medium load position, approximately 75 kg

• Position 3: High load position, approximately 100 kg

It is possible to release the tension on the system to facilitate fitting under large machines

Installation of the suspended fork

The ezMCS/H/CC suspended fork serves for mounting ezW300 autonomous wheels on applications requiring a wheel load of less than 100 Kg.

This operating manual contains the instructions to be followed for the installation, use and maintenance of the fork.

Characteristics of the ezMCS/H/CC product

Do not use ez-Wheel products for other purposes or in other conditions than those mentioned in the technical documentation. Read and make sure you have understood the manual before using ez-Wheel products Observe all the warnings and usage instructions in this manual. Keep this manual for reference throughout the life of the product. In the event of loss, you can obtain a copy of this manual from the ez-Wheel Customer Department. If the product is transferred to another owner, make sure that the manual is transferred as well. The characteristics, descriptions, and illustrations in this document are applicable at the date of publication. ez-Wheel reserves the right to make any modifications and revisions to this document. Product users obtain their own information on these modifications.

Positioning of the wire output

Fitting the anti-rotation washer on the wheel

• Turn the wheel spindle bolt on the opposite end to the slip rings, until the wire output is aligned with the ez-Wheel logo on the wheel cover.

19 mm open ended spanner

 

To fit the wheel on the fork successfully it is essential to follow the instructions below.

For the wheel to be properly positioned on the fork without any risk of the cable being cut, the motor and the wire output must be positioned at the bottom.

To achieve this, first align the cable output and the motor.

• Take a 19 mm open ended spanner.

The ezMAR anti-rotation washer accessory is recommended for fitting the wheel to the fork.

Remove the M4 screw from the ezMAR washer with a 3 mm Allen key.

• Install the hexagonal section of the ezMAR flange on the wheel spindle. It is possible to use a mallet for this operation, but the wheel spindle must not be damaged in any circumstances. Face A of the flange should be against the wheel.

• Tighten the lateral M4 screw with an Allen key to lock the flange around the hexagonal section.

M4 x12 CHC screw

3 mm Allen key

Mallet

Fitting the wheel to the suspended fork

• Position the wheel with the ez-Wheel logo and the slip ring wire output towards the bottom.

• Insert the fork with the cable clamp towards the bottom (the fixing plate towards the bottom)

• Insert the M16 x 230 screw through the hollow wheel spindle.

M16x230 CHC screw

16 mm open ended spanner

1. Slip ring wire output towards the ground

2. ez-Wheel logo

Risk of power cable being cut: make sure that the wheel motor is positioned at the bottom of the chassis (the ez-Wheel logo must be at the bottom of the wheel). This is to prevent the wheel rotating and cutting the power cable. Make sure the wires from the slip rings are routed through the fork foolproofing device.

slip ring wire output via the fork foolproofing device.

• Fix the M16 screw with the M16 nut supplied.

WM16 x 230 CHC screw

M16 nut

16 mm open ended spanner

• Fix the anti-rotation washer to the fork with the two M6 screws.

M6 x 12 CHC screw

5 mm Allen key

• Fix the M16 screw with the M16 nut supplied.

M16 x 230 CHC screw

M16 nut

16 mm open ended spanner

• Remove the cable clamp from the fork.

M4 x 8 CHC screw

3 mm Allen key

• Fix the cable in the cable clamp and screw the clamp to the fork with M4 screws.

M4 x 8 CHC screw

3 mm Allen key

The cable should be routed through the top of the fork arm, as shown in the picture.

Adjusting the tension

Releasing the pressure system.

• Unscrew the tension screw until the tensioner and the stop screws are no longer in contact.

M8 x 70 CHC screw

6mm Allen key

 

Positioning and tightening the adjustment stops.

• Position the 2 stop screws in the desired position

• Screw up and tighten the 2 stop screws

Tightening torque 16 N.m

M8 x 12 CHC screw

6mm Allen key

 

Tensioning and tightening the pressure system.

• Screw up and tighten the pressure system tensioning screw

Tightening torque 8 N.m

M8 x 70 CHC screw

6mm Allen key

A. stop screw / B. tension screw

Position of the stop screw according to the load applied to the wheel

• Position 1: Low load position, approximately 50 kg

• Position 2: Medium load position, approximately 75 kg

• Position 3: High load position, approximately 100 kg

For the majority of applications, position 1 is sufficient to ensure good grip between the wheel and the floor.

Depending on the nature and the condition of the floor and the total load to be moved, it may be preferable to increase the load on the wheel by using positions 2 or 3.

Fitting the fork assembly to the machine

• Screw the pre-assembled unit to the machine

• Test the complete system and check that the electric drive of the wheel functions properly without skidding on the floor.

--> Refer to the drawing of the fork top plate for the positions of the 4 holding screws.  

The horizontal driving force provided by the wheel is 35 kg maximum. If despite the force provided by the suspended fork skidding is observed, perform a new tensioning operation increasing the load by one level until correct driving is obtained.

DRAWING

Top plate drawing

Drawing of the mounting height under the chassis of the application

Incorrect use

ez-Wheel can in no circumstances be held responsible for prejudice caused to the user in cases of irrational or inadequate use of the product.

Service Department contact

In case of a faulty product contact the ez-Wheel Service Department.

(E-mail address: sav@ez-wheel.com).

Our warranty conditions are available with the general sales conditions, and on our website: www.ez-wheel.com

Print